2010 Singapore Youth Olympic Games | |
---|---|
Official logo | |
City |
Singapore |
Venue |
Bishan Sports Hall |
All-Around Gold Medalist |
Viktoria Komova (RUS) |
Vault Gold Medalist |
Viktoria Komova (RUS) |
Uneven Bars Gold Medalist |
Viktoria Komova (RUS) |
Balance Beam Gold Medalist |
Tan Sixin (CHN) |
Floor Exercise Gold Medalist |
Tan Sixin (CHN) |
Preceded by |
N/A |
Succeeded by |
The 2010 Summer Youth Olympics, officially known as the 2010 Singapore Youth Olympic Games (YOG), were an international multi-sport event for youths that took place in the city-state of Singapore from 14 to 26 August 2010. They were the inaugural Summer Youth Olympics, a major sports and cultural festival celebrated in the tradition of the Olympic Games. A total of 3,531 athletes between 14 and 18 years of age from 204 National Olympic Committees (NOCs) competed in 201 events in 26 sports. The decision for Singapore to host the Games was announced on 21 February 2008 after mail voting by 105 International Olympic Committee (IOC) members.
The gymnastics competition of the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore took place at the Bishan Sports Hall.
List of Competitors[]
Each country was allowed to bring one gymnast to compete.
- Dilnoza Abdusalimova - Uzbekistan
- Jonna Adlerteg - Sweden
- Gabriela Dominguez Amaya - El Salvador
- Camila Vilches Arancibia - Chile
- Diana Bulimar - Romania
- Nadia Baeriswyl - Switzerland
- Soyolsaikhan Batbaatar - Mongolia
- Desiree Baumert - Germany
- Filipa Verissimo Choon - Portugal
- Claudia Cummins - South Africa
- Angela Donald - Australia
- Mai Elsayed - Egypt
- Agustina Estarli - Argentina
- Carlotta Ferlito - Italy
- Harumy Freitas - Brazil
- Madeline Gardiner - Canada
- Elisa Haemmerle - Austria
- Petra Hedbavna - Czech Republic
- Jessica Hogg - Great Britain
- Viktoria Komova - Russia
- Alina Kravchenko - Ukraine
- Park Kyungjin - South Korea
- Bianka Mityko - Hungary
- Azimbay Moldir - Kazakhstan
- Tess Moonen - Netherlands
- Rawiwarn Muaktanod - Thailand
- Demet Mutlu - Turkey
- Erika Pakkala - Finland
- Lizaveta Parfionava - Belarus
- Ana Sofia Gomez Porras - Guatemala
- Giam Pei Shi Rachel - Singapore
- Kosthia Requena - Venezuela
- Eliana Rodriguez - Colombia
- Sasada Natsumi - Japan
- Karla Salazar - Mexico
- Sophia Serseri - France
- Tan Sixin - China
- Nardjes Terkmane - Algeria
- Elisavet Tsakou - Greece
- Eline Vandersteen - Belgium
- Maria Vargas - Spain
- Shaden Wohdan - Qatar
Competition Schedule[]
August 19 | All-Around |
August 21 | Vault Event Final |
Uneven Bars Event Final | |
August 22 | Balance Beam Event Final |
Floor Exercise Event Final |
Results[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
All-Around | Viktoria Komova Russia (RUS) |
Tan Sixin China (CHN) |
Carlotta Ferlito Italy (ITA) |
Vault | Viktoria Komova Russia (RUS) |
Maria Vargas Spain (ESP) |
Carlotta Ferlito Italy (ITA) |
Uneven Bars | Viktoria Komova Russia (RUS) |
Tan Sixin China (CHN) |
Jonna Adlerteg Sweden (SWE) |
Balance Beam | Tan Sixin China (CHN) |
Carlotta Ferlito Italy (ITA) |
Angela Donald Australia (AUS) |
Floor Exercise | Tan Sixin China (CHN) |
Diana Bulimar Romania (ROU) |
Viktoria Komova Russia (RUS) |
Medal Count[]
Rank | Country | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
2 | China | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
3 | Italy | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
4 | Spain | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
5 | Romania | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
6 | Sweden | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
7 | Australia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |