Fandom

Gymnastics Wiki

2012 American Classic

2,524pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Comments0 Share
2012 American Classic
Screen Shot 2013-07-01 at 1.25.51 PM
Official USA Gymnastics logo

City

Huntsville, Texas

Arena

Karolyi Ranch

All-Around Gold Medalist

Senior: Casey Jo Magee (Session 1)
-----------Kennedy Baker (Session 2)

Junior: Meredith Sylvia (Session 1)
-----------Simone Biles (Session 2)

Vault Gold Medalist

Senior: Casey Jo Magee (Session 1)
-----------Kennedy Baker (Session 2)

Junior: Lacey Dagen (Session 1)
-----------Simone Biles (Session 2)

Uneven Bars Gold Medalist

Senior: Casey Jo Magee (Session 1)
-----------Abigail Milliet (Session 2)

Junior: Polina Shchennikova (Session 1)
-----------Nica Hults (Session 2)

Balance Beam Gold Medalist

Senior: Casey Jo Magee (Session 1)
-----------Kennedy Baker (Session 2)

Junior: Jessica Wang (Session 1)
-----------Nica Hults
-----------Peyton Ernst (Session 2)

Floor Exercise Gold Medalist

Senior: N/A (Session 1)
-----------Kennedy Baker (Session 2)

Junior: Meredith Sylvia (Session 1)
-----------Ariana Guerra (Session 2)

Preceded by

2011 American Classic

Succeeded by

2013 American Classic

The 2012 American Classic took place on May 5 at the Karolyi Ranch in Huntsville, Texas. This competition served as one of two qualifiers to the National Championships.

List of Competitors

Seniors

  • Kennedy Baker - Texas Dreams Gymnastics
  • Mackenzie Brannan - Capital Gymnastics
  • Casey Jo Magee (unattached)
  • Abigail Milliet - Denton Gymnastics

Juniors

  • Alexis Beucler - Cincinnati Gymnastics
  • Simone Biles - Bannon's Gymnastix
  • Lacey Dagen - San Mateo Gymnastics
  • Peyton Ernst - Texas Dreams Gymnastics
  • Ashley Foss - North Stars Gymnastics
  • Ariana Guerra - Texas Dreams Gymnastics
  • Laurie Hernandez - Monmouth Elite Gymnastics
  • Amanda Huang - Northwind Gymnastics
  • Nica Hults - Texas Dreams Gymnastics
  • Ashton Kim - Texas Dreams Gymnastics
  • Taylor Lawson - Parkettes
  • Taylor Krippner - Texas Dreams Gymnastics
  • Nicole Lehrmann - Capital Gymnastics
  • Shannon McNatt - Stars Gymnastics
  • Maggie Nichols - Twin City Twisters
  • Polina Shchennikova - TIGAR
  • Megan Skaggs - Gymnastics Academy of Atlanta
  • Meredith Sylvia - Parkettes
  • Macy Toronjo - Texas Dreams Gymnastics
  • Jessica Wang - Winner's Academy

Format of Competition

The competition took place on one day, split into two sessions. Similar to the Visa Championships, not everyone had to compete the all-around. The gymnasts who specialized and only competed certain events had to scratch (touch the apparatus then salute the judges) on the apparatus they chose not to compete.

Results

Seniors

Session 1

Casey Jo Magee was the only senior who competed in the first session, but did not compete on floor exercise.

Event Gold
All-Around Casey Jo Magee (unattached)
Vault Casey Jo Magee (unattached)
Uneven Bars Casey Jo Magee (unattached)
Balance Beam Casey Jo Magee (unattached)
Floor Exercise N/A

Session 2

Event Gold Silver Bronze
All-Around Kennedy Baker
Texas Dreams
Abigail Milliet
Denton Gymnastics
Mackenzie Brannan
Capital Gymnastics
Vault Kennedy Baker
Texas Dreams
Abigail Milliet
Denton Gymnastics
Mackenzie Brannan
Capital Gymnastics
Uneven Bars Abigail Milliet
Denton Gymnastics
Kennedy Baker
Texas Dreams
Mackenzie Brannan
Capital Gymnastics
Balance Beam Kennedy Baker
Texas Dreams
Abigail Milliet
Denton Gymnastics
Mackenzie Brannan
Capital Gymnastics
Floor Exercise Kennedy Baker
Texas Dreams
Mackenzie Brannan
Capital Gymnastics
Abigail Milliet
Denton Gymnastics

Juniors

Session 1

Event Gold Silver Bronze
All-Around Meredith Sylvia
Parkettes
Jessica Wang
Winner's Academy
Maggie Nichols
Twin City Twisters
Vault Lacey Dagen
San Mateo Gymnastics
Jessica Wang
Winner's Academy
Maggie Nichols
Twin City Twisters
Uneven Bars Polina Shchennikova
TIGAR
Jessica Wang
Winner's Academy

Amanda Huang
Northwind Gymnastics

N/A
Balance Beam Jessica Wang
Winner's Academy
Maggie Nichols
Twin City Twisters

Laurie Hernandez
Monmouth Elite Gymnastics

N/A
Floor Exercise Meredith Sylvia
Parkettes
Megan Skaggs
Gymnastics Academy of Atlanta
Amanda Huang
Northwind Gymnastics

Taylor Lawson
Parkettes

Session 2

Event Gold Silver Bronze
All-Around Simone Biles
Bannon's Gymnastix
Peyton Ernst
Texas Dreams Gymnastics
Nica Hults
Texas Dreams Gymnastics
Vault Simone Biles
Bannon's Gymnastix
Peyton Ernst
Texas Dreams Gymnastics
Ariana Guerra
Texas Dreams Gymnastics
Uneven Bars Nica Hults
Texas Dreams Gymnastics
Ashton Kim
Texas Dreams Gymnastics
Peyton Ernst
Texas Dreams Gymnastics
Balance Beam Peyton Ernst
Texas Dreams Gymnastics

Nica Hults
Texas Dreams Gymnastics

N/A Simone Biles
Bannon's Gymnastix
Floor Exercise Ariana Guerra
Texas Dreams Gymnastics
Simone Biles
Bannon's Gymnastix

Alexis Beucler
Cincinnati

N/A

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.