Wikia

Gymnastics Wiki

2013 Cottbus World Cup

Comments0
1,565pages on
this wiki
2013 Cottbus World Cup
Logocottbus
Official logo

City

Cottbus, Germany

Dates

March 21-24

Vault Gold Medalist

Oksana Chusovitina (UZB)

Uneven Bars Gold Medalist

Anastasia Grishina (RUS)

Balance Beam Gold Medalist

Anastasia Grishina (RUS)

Floor Exercise Gold Medalist

Maegan Chant (CAN)

Preceded by

2013 La Roche-sur-Yon World Cup

Succeeded by

2013 Doha World Cup

The 2013 Cottbus World Cup, also known as the Turnier des Meister Challenge Cup, will be held on March 21-24 in Cottbus, Germany.

Format of Competition

The competition was split into four days, with two events being contested on each day. The first two days served as the qualification rounds and the latter two days served as the event finals.

Competition Schedule

March 21 Vault and Uneven Bars Qualifications
March 22 Balance Beam and Floor Exercise Qualifications
March 23 Vault Event Final
Uneven Bars Event Final
March 24 Balance Beam Event Final
Floor Exercise Event Final

List of Competitors

  • Austria
  • Canada
  • Chile
    • Makarena Pinto Adasme
  • China
  • Croatia
    • Tijana Tkalcec
  • Czech Republic
  • Egypt
    • Farida Ahmed Shokry
    • Mai Ahmed Saad
    • Miriam Fouad Elhajj
    • Nancy Mohamed Taman
  • Finland
    • Maija Leinonen
    • Paula Tiitta
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Ireland
    • Emma Lunn
    • India McPeak
  • Israel
    • Ofir Nezer
    • Shaked Malec
  • Kazakhstan
    • Anna Geidt
    • Inna Vassiliyeva
  • Latvia
    • Valerija Grisane
  • Malaysia
    • Ang Tracie
    • Yueh Tan Ing
  • Netherlands
  • Portugal
    • Ana Filipa Martins
    • Ekaterina Kislinskaya
  • Puerto Rico
    • Nicolle Vazquez-Aviles
    • Paula Andrea Mejias Rodriguez
  • Russia
  • Slovakia
    • Barbora Mokosova
  • Slovenia
    • Ivana Kamnikar
    • Teja Belak
  • Spain
  • Sweden
    • Ida Gustafsson
  • Switzerland
    • Nadia Muelhauser
    • Sara Metzger
  • Uzbekistan
    • Asal Saparbaeva
    • Dilnoza Abdusalimova
  • Venezuela

Results

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Vault 500px-Flag of Uzbekistan Oksana Chusovitina
Uzbekistan (UZB)
800px-Flag of the Netherlands Noël Van Klaveren
Netherlands (NED)
800px-Flag of Canada Maegan Chant
Canada (CAN)
Uneven Bars 800px-Flag of Russia Anastasia Grishina
Russia (RUS)
800px-Flag of Venezuela Jessica López
Venezuela (VEN)
750px-Flag of Spain Maria Paula Vargas
Spain (ESP)
Balance Beam 800px-Flag of Russia Anastasia Grishina
Russia (RUS)
600px-Flag of Greece Vasiliki Millousi
Greece (GRE)
800px-Flag of Russia Anna Dementyeva
Russia (RUS)
Floor Exercise 800px-Flag of Canada Maegan Chant
Canada (CAN)
800px-Flag of Russia Anna Dementyeva
Russia (RUS)
800px-Flag of the Netherlands Noël Van Klaveren
Netherlands (NED)

Medal Count

Rank Country Gold-medal Silver-medal Bronze-medal Total
1 800px-Flag of Russia Russia 2 1 1 4
2 800px-Flag of Canada Canada 1 0 1 2
3 800px-Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 0 1 1 2
4 500px-Flag of Uzbekistan Uzbekistan 1 0 0 1
5 800px-Flag of Venezuela Venezuela 0 1 0 1
6 600px-Flag of Greece Greece 0 1 0 1
7 750px-Flag of Spain Spain 0 0 1 1

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki