FANDOM


2013 Voronin Cup
Banner MEDIACRAT
Official poster

Dates

December 2-4

Team Gold Medalist

Russia

All-Around Gold Medalist

Senior: Olena Vasilieva (UKR)
Junior: Daria Mikhailova (RUS)

Vault Gold Medalist

Senior: Anna Pavlova (AZE)
Junior: Veronika Orlova (UZB)

Uneven Bars Gold Medalist

Senior: Olena Vasilieva (UKR)
Junior: Aleksandra Yazydzhyan (RUS)

Balance Beam Gold Medalist

Senior: Olena Vasilieva (UKR)
Junior: Raisa Batyrova (RUS)

Floor Exercise Gold Medalist

Senior: Valerija Grisane (LAT)
Junior: Daria Mikhailova (RUS)

Preceded by

2012 Voronin Cup

Succeeded by

2014 Voronin Cup

The 2013 Mikhail Voronin Cup took place on December 2-4 in Moscow, Russia.

Format of Competition

All participating gymnasts, including those who were not part of a team, participated in a qualification round, which also served as the team and all-around final. Each team could only have three gymnasts perform on each apparatus, and all three scores counted toward the team total. The results of this competition determined which individuals participated in the event finals, in which the eight highest scoring individuals on each apparatus competed.

Competition Schedule

December 3 Team Final & All-Around
December 4 Vault Event Final
Uneven Bars Event Final
Balance Beam Event Final
Floor Exercise Event Final

List of Competitors

Seniors

  • Azerbaijan
  • Belarus
    • Anastasia Yekimenka
  • Kazakhstan
    • Aray Darmenova
    • Duisek Zhanerke
    • Aida Bauyrzhanova
    • Tansholpan Kenzhakyn
  • Latvia
    • Valerija Grisane
  • Russia
    • Ksenia Artemova
    • Lyubov Nosova
    • Ekaterina Ilyankova
    • Nailya Mustafina
    • Olga Bizmurkina
    • Ekaterina Shtronda
    • Anastasia Kadysheva
  • Ukraine
    • Olena Vasilieva

Juniors

  • Belarus
    • Yulia Khraminkova
  • Georgia
    • Magda Robakidze
  • Israel
    • Yahli Shalit
  • Latvia
    • Alina Circene
  • Russia
  • Ukraine
    • Alisa Zadvornaya
    • Yana Gorokhova
  • Uzbekistan
    • Anastasia Belkova
    • Veronikva Orlova

Results

Team

Gold Silver Bronze
Flag of Russia Russia

Raisa Batyrova
Daria Mikhailova

Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan

Anna Pavlova
Marina Nekrasova

Flag of Russia Dynamo Moscow

Kristina Yaroshenko
Aleksandra Yazydzhyan

Seniors

Event Gold Silver Bronze
All-Around Flag of Ukraine Olena Vasilieva
Ukraine (UKR)
Flag of Azerbaijan Anna Pavlova
Azerbaijan (AZE)
Flag of Azerbaijan Marina Nekrasova
Azerbaijan (AZE)
Vault Flag of Azerbaijan Anna Pavlova
Azerbaijan (AZE)
Flag of Ukraine Olena Vasilieva
Ukraine (UKR)
Flag of Latvia Valerija Grisane
Latvia (LAT)
Uneven Bars Flag of Ukraine Olena Vasilieva
Ukraine (UKR)
Flag of Azerbaijan Anna Pavlova
Azerbaijan (AZE)
Flag of Belarus Anastasia Yekimenka
Belarus (BLR)
Balance Beam Flag of Ukraine Olena Vasilieva
Ukraine (UKR)
Flag of Azerbaijan Marina Nekrasova
Azerbaijan (AZE)
Flag of Azerbaijan Anna Pavlova
Azerbaijan (AZE)
Floor Exercise Flag of Latvia Valerija Grisane
Latvia (LAT)
Flag of Russia Anastasia Kadysheva
Russia (RUS)
Flag of Azerbaijan Anna Pavlova
Azerbaijan (AZE)

Juniors

Event Gold Silver Bronze
All-Around Flag of Russia Daria Mikhailova
Russia (RUS)
Flag of Russia Kristina Yaroshenko
Dynamo Moscow (RUS)
Flag of Uzbekistan Anastasia Belkova
Uzbekistan (UZB)
Vault Flag of Uzbekistan Veronika Orlova
Uzbekistan (UZB)
Flag of Russia Daria Mikhailova
Russia (RUS)
Flag of Russia Polina Spirina
Dynamo (RUS)
Uneven Bars Flag of Russia Aleksandra Yazydzhyan
Dynamo Moscow (RUS)
Flag of Russia Natalia Kapitonova
Russia (RUS)
Flag of Ukraine Alisa Zadvornaya
Ukraine (UKR)
Balance Beam Flag of Russia Raisa Batyrova
Russia (RUS)
Flag of Ukraine Yana Gorokhova
Ukraine (UKR)
Flag of Russia Daria Mikhailova
Russia (RUS)
Floor Exercise Flag of Russia Daria Mikhailova
Russia (RUS)
Flag of Uzbekistan Anastasia Belkova
Uzbekistan (UZB)
Flag of Uzbekistan Veronika Orlova
Uzbekistan (UZB)

Medal Count

Rank Country Gold-medal Silver-medal Bronze-medal Total
1 Flag of Russia Russia 5 4 3 12
2 Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 1 4 3 8
3 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 3 2 1 6
4 Flag of Uzbekistan Uzbekistan 1 1 2 4
5 Flag of Latvia Latvia 1 0 1 2
6 Flag of Belarus Belarus 0 0 1 1

Gallery

  • Team Gold Medalists (from left): Azerbaijan, Russia, Dynamo Moscow
  • Senior All-Around Medalists (from left): Anna Pavlova (AZE), Elena Vasilieva (UKR), Marina Nekrasova (AZE)
  • Senior Vault Medalists (from left): Olena Vasilieva (UKR), Anna Pavlova (AZE), Valerija Grisane (LAT)
  • Senior Uneven Bars Medalists (from left): Anna Pavlova (AZE), Olena Vasilieva (UKR), Anastasia Yekimenka (BLR)
  • Senior Balance Beam Medalists (from left): Marina Nekrasova (AZE), Olena Vasilieva (UKR), Anna Pavlova (AZE)
  • Senior Floor Exercise Medalists (from left): Anastasia Kadysheva (RUS), Valerija Grisane (LAT), Anna Pavlova (AZE)
  • Junior Vault Medalists (from left): Daria Mikhailova (RUS), Veronika Orlova (UZB), Polina Spirina (RUS)
  • Junior Uneven Bars Medalists (from left): Natalia Kapitonova (RUS), Aleksandra Yazydzhyan (RUS), Alisa Zadvornaya (UKR)
  • Junior Balance Beam Medalists (from left): Yana Gorokhova (UKR), Raisa Batyrova (RUS), Daria Mikhailova (RUS)
  • Junior Floor Exercise Medalists (from left): Anastasia Belkova (UZB), Daria Mikhailova (RUS), Veronika Orlova (UZB)













External Links

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.