2014 U.S. Classic | 2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games | 2014 Pittsburgh U.S. National Championships |
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games | |
---|---|
Official logo | |
City |
Nanjing, China |
Venue |
Nanjing Olympic Sports Center |
All-Around Gold Medalist |
Seda Tutkhalyan (RUS) |
Vault Gold Medalist |
Wang Yan (CHN) |
Uneven Bars Gold Medalist |
Seda Tutkhalyan (RUS) |
Balance Beam Gold Medalist |
Wang Yan (CHN) |
Floor Exercise Gold Medalist |
Flavia Saraiva (BRA) |
Preceded by |
|
Succeeded by |
The 2014 Summer Youth Olympic Games (officially known as II Summer Youth Olympic Games) is the second of the Summer Youth Olympics, a major international sports and cultural festival, celebrated in the tradition of the Summer Olympic Games from 16 to 28 August 2014, during the XXX Olympiad. The Games were held in Nanjing, China in a decision announced on 10 February 2010 after voting by IOC members at the 122nd IOC Session in Vancouver, Canada. The gymnastics events were held in the Nanjing Olympic Sports Center.
Competition Schedule
August 18 | Qualifications |
August 20 | All-Around |
August 23 | Vault Event Final |
Uneven Bars Event Final | |
August 24 | Balance Beam Event Final |
Floor Exercise Event Final |
List of Competitors
Qualifying Meet | Gymnast | Country |
12th African Championships |
Fatima Ahlem Mokhtari | ALG |
Nada Ayman Ibrahim | EGY | |
Mammule Rankoe | RSA | |
Rahma Mastouri | TUN | |
Junior Pan American Championships |
Augustina Santamaria | ARG |
Flavia Saraiva
[1]||BRA | ||
Sydney Townsend
[2]||CAN | ||
Morgan Lloyd | CAY | |
Laura Pardo Garzon | COL | |
Katherine Godinez Reyes | GUA | |
Stephanie Hernandez[3] | MEX | |
Ana Karina Mendez Reyes | PER | |
Paola Natalia Moreira Irizarry | PUR | |
Junior Asian Championships |
Wang Yan | CHN |
Fatimah Saadi Al-Tameemi | IRQ | |
Sae Miyakawa
[4]||JPN | ||
Arailym Khanseitova | KAZ | |
Hana Park | KOR | |
Ava Verdeflor
[5]||PHI | ||
Rahma Al-Dualimi | QAT | |
Nadine Joy Nathan | SIN | |
Veronika Orlova | UZB | |
Sofia Junior European Championships |
Ceyda Sirbu | AUT |
Jelle Buellens | BEL | |
Natallia Yakubavia | BLR | |
Veronika Cenkova | CZE | |
Monica Sileoni | FIN | |
Camille Bahl
[6]||FRA | ||
Ellie Downie
[7]||GBR | ||
Antonia Alicke[8] | GER | |
Evangelia Monokrousou | GRE | |
Boglarka Devai | HUN | |
Iosra Abdelaziz | ITA | |
Isa Maassen[9] | NED | |
Martine Rustøen Skregelid | NOR | |
Wiktoria Lopuszanska | POL | |
Sara Raposeiro | POR | |
Laura Jurca
[10]||ROU | ||
Seda Tutkhalyan
[11]||RUS | ||
Gaia Nesurini | SUI | |
Tutya Yılmaz | TUR | |
Australian National Championships |
Millie Williamson
[12]||NZL |
Results
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
All-Around | Seda Tutkhalyan Russia (RUS) |
Flavia Saraiva Brazil (BRA) |
Ellie Downie Great Britain (GBR) |
Vault | Wang Yan China (CHN) |
Ellie Downie Great Britain (GBR) |
Sae Miyakawa Japan (JPN) |
Uneven Bars | Seda Tutkhalyan Russia (RUS) |
Iosra Abdelaziz Italy (ITA) |
Wang Yan China (CHN) |
Balance Beam | Wang Yan China (CHN) |
Flavia Saraiva Brazil (BRA) |
Ellie Downie Great Britain (GBR) |
Floor Exercise | Flavia Saraiva Brazil (BRA) |
Seda Tutkhalyan Russia (RUS) |
Ellie Downie Great Britain (GBR) |
Medal Count
Rank | Country | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Great Britain | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
2 | Russia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
3 | China | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
4 | Brazil | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
5 | Italy | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
6 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Gallery