2018 French National Championships | 2018 Australian National Championships | 2018 Canadian National Championships |
2018 Australian National Championships | |
---|---|
Official logo | |
City |
Melbourne, Australia |
Venue |
Hisense Arena |
Team Gold Medalist |
Senior: Victoria
Junior: Queensland
|
All-Around Gold Medalist |
Senior: Georgia Godwin |
Vault Gold Medalist |
Senior: Emily Whitehead |
Uneven Bars Gold Medalist |
Senior: Georgia Godwin |
Balance Beam Gold Medalist |
Senior: Georgia Godwin |
Floor Exercise Gold Medalist |
Senior: Georgia Godwin |
Preceded by |
|
Dates |
The 2018 Australian National Championships were held from May 21 - June 3 at the Hisense Arena in Melbourne.
Format of Competition[]
The competition was split into junior and senior divisions, with both divisions competing in the same events:
- The team competition, in which the eight highest scoring teams from qualifications competed. Each team of four gymnasts could only have three gymnasts perform on each apparatus, and all three scores counted toward the team total.
- The all-around competition, in which only the twenty-four highest scoring individuals in the all-around competed. Each country was limited to only two gymnasts in the all-around final.
- The event finals, in which the eight highest scoring individuals on each apparatus competed. Each country was limited to two gymnasts in each apparatus final.
Competition Schedule[]
May 22 | Senior Qualifications |
May 23 | Junior Qualifications |
May 24 | Senior Team Final |
Senior All-Around Final | |
Junior Team Final | |
Junior All-Around Final | |
May 25 | Senior Vault Event Finals |
Senior Uneven Bars Event Finals | |
Junior Balance Beam Event Finals | |
Junior Floor Exercise Event Finals | |
May 26 | Senior Balance Beam Event Finals |
Senior Floor Exercise Event Finals | |
Junior Vault Event Finals | |
Junior Uneven Bars Event Finals |
Results[]
Seniors[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Team | Victoria
Emily Whitehead |
New South Wales
Cassidy Ercole |
N/A |
All-Around | Georgia Godwin Queensland |
Emily Whitehead Victoria |
Rianna Mizzen Queensland |
Vault | Emily Whitehead Victoria |
Georgia Godwin Queensland |
Cassidy Ercole New South Wales |
Uneven Bars | Georgia Godwin Queensland |
Rianna Mizzen Queensland |
Kate McDonald Victoria |
Balance Beam | Georgia Godwin Queensland |
Talia Folino Victoria |
Emily Whitehead Victoria |
Floor Exercise | Georgia Godwin Queensland |
Emily Whitehead Victoria |
Kiara Munteanu Victoria |
Juniors[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Team | Queensland
Kate Sayer |
New South Wales
Danielle Latter |
Victoria
Mila Blyth |
All-Around | Kate Sayer Queensland |
Isla Ross Queensland |
Elena Chipizubov New South Wales |
Vault | Kate Sayer Queensland |
Miriana Perkins Victoria |
Tiana Odessa Queensland |
Uneven Bars | Isla Ross Queensland |
Samantha Olivier Queensland |
Janis Grommen Queensland |
Balance Beam | Elena Chipizubov New South Wales |
Kate Sayer Queensland |
Tiana Odessa Queensland |
Floor Exercise | Janis Grommen Queensland |
Elena Chipizubov New South Wales |
Tiana Odessa Queensland |
Qualified to the Youth Olympics[]
- Australia