This post contains official team selections for Worlds, and will be updated as more teams are confirmed or, God forbid, changes are made due to injuries.
Team List[]
Countries with a reference notation have been confirmed. The rest are nominative from the list published on October 1st.
Country | Athletes |
---|---|
Algeria | Janna Mouffok |
Chama Temmami | |
Argentina[1] | Martina Dominici |
Camila Klesa | |
Agustina Pisos | |
Ayelen Tarabini | |
Mayra Vaquie | |
Australia[2] | Georgia-Rose Brown |
Alexandra Eade | |
Emma Nedov | |
Erin Nodaro | |
Emily Whitehead | |
Austria[3] alternate TBD |
Bianca Frysak |
Elisa Haemmerle | |
Jasmin Mader | |
Marlies Maennersdorger | |
Christina Meixner | |
Alissa Moerz | |
Azerbaijan | Marina Nekrasova |
Belarus[4] | Anastasiya Harodnaya |
Mariya Lastouskaya | |
Hanna Traukova | |
Belgium[5] | Maellyse Brassart |
Senna Deriks | |
Nina Derwael | |
Rune Hermans | |
Axelle Klinckaert | |
Bolivia | Diana Vasquez |
Brazil[6] | Rebeca Andrade |
Jade Barbosa | |
Thais Fidelis | |
Lorrane Oliveira | |
Flavia Saraiva | |
Bulgaria[7] | Laney Madsen |
Canada[8] | Ellie Black |
Laurie Denommée | |
Brooklyn Moors | |
Shallon Olsen | |
Ana Padurariu | |
Cayman Islands | Raegan Rutty |
Chile | Simona Castro |
China[9] alternate TBD |
Chen Yile |
Du Siyu | |
Liu Jinru | |
Liu Tingting | |
Luo Huan | |
Zhang Jin | |
Chinese Taipei | Chuang Hsui-Ju |
Fang Ko-Ching | |
Fu Chih-Yi | |
Lai Pin-Ju | |
Ting Hua-Tien | |
Wu Sing-Fen | |
Colombia | Dayana Ardila |
Melba Avendano | |
Ginna Escobar | |
Angelica Mesa | |
Erla Vera | |
Costa Rica | Luciana Alvarado |
Arianna Castaneda | |
Mariangeles Murillo | |
Heika Salas | |
Croatia[10] | Ana Đerek |
Cyprus | Anastasia Theocharous |
Czech Republic[11] | Eliksa Firtova |
Sabina Halova | |
Aneta Holasova | |
Lucie Jirikova | |
Dominika Ponizilova | |
Denmark | Sofia Bjoernholt |
Mette Hulgaard | |
Victoria Kajoe | |
Emilie Winther | |
Egypt | Farah Hussein |
Mandy Mohamed | |
Farah Salem | |
Nancy Taman | |
Finland[12] alternate TBD |
Isabella Ahlblad |
Enni Kettunen | |
Maija Leinonen | |
Sani Maekelae | |
Rosanna Ojala | |
Siiri Saukkonen | |
France[13] | Juliette Bossu |
Marine Boyer | |
Lorette Charpy | |
Mélanie de Jesus Dos Santos | |
Louise Vanhille | |
Georgia | Anna Subbotina |
Germany[14] | Kim Bui |
Leah Griesser | |
Sophie Scheder | |
Elisabeth Seitz | |
Sarah Voss | |
Great Britain[15] | Becky Downie |
Ellie Downie | |
Georgia-Mae Fenton | |
Alice Kinsella | |
Kelly Simm | |
Greece[16] | Argyro Afrati |
Vasiliki Millousi | |
Evangelia Monokrousou | |
Evangelia Plyta | |
Ioanna Xoulogi | |
Guatemala | Ana Palacios |
Hong Kong | Chan Tsz Sum |
Ng Yan Yin | |
Hungary | Dorina Böczögő |
Boglárka Dévai | |
Nora Feher | |
Zsófia Kovács | |
Noémi Makra | |
Sara Peter | |
Iceland[17] | Thelma Adalsteinsdottir |
Dominiqua Belanyi | |
Margret Kristinsdottir | |
Sonja Olafsdottir | |
Agnes Suto-Tuuha | |
India | Aruna Budda Reddy |
Dipa Karmakar | |
Indonesia[18] | Rifda Irfanaluthfi |
Ireland | Meaghan Smith |
Israel | Maitar Lavy |
Ofir Netzer | |
Italy[19] alternate TBD |
Martina Basile |
Caterina Cereghetti | |
Irene Lanza | |
Lara Mori | |
Sara Ricciardi | |
Martina Rizzelli | |
Jamaica | Danusia Francis |
Mackenzie Robinson | |
Kiara Richmon | |
Toni-Ann Williams | |
Japan[20] | Teramoto Asuka |
Murakami Mai | |
Sugihara Aiko | |
Hatakeda Hitomi | |
Kajita Nagi | |
Jordan | Ruba Aldaoud |
Kazakhstan | Aida Bauyrzhanova |
Yekaterina Chuikina | |
Lithuania | Alina Circene |
Anastasija Dubova | |
Elina Vihrova | |
Malaysia | Farah Ann Abdul Hadi |
Tan Ing Yueh | |
Ang Tracie | |
Mexico[21] | Paulina Campos |
Nicolle Castro | |
Frida Esparza | |
Victoria Mata | |
Alexa Moreno | |
Netherlands[22] alternate TBD |
Kirsten Polderman |
Vera van Pol | |
Sanna Veerman | |
Naomi Visser | |
Tisha Volleman | |
Sanne Wevers | |
New Zealand[23] | Isabella Brett |
Maia Fishwick | |
Charlotte Ryan | |
Caitlin Todd | |
North Korea | Jon Jang-Mi |
Kim Su-Jong | |
Kim Won-Yong | |
Pyon Rye-Yong | |
Ri Su-Ryon | |
Norway[24] |
Sara Davidsen |
Julie Erichsen | |
Edel Fosse | |
Thea Nygaard | |
Julie Soederstroem | |
Juliane Tøssebro | |
Peru | Ana Karina Mendez |
Ariana Orrego | |
Philippines[25] | Corinne Bunagan |
Portugal | Beatriz Dias |
Mariana Marianito | |
Ana Filipa Martins | |
Mariana Pitrez | |
Poland | Gabriela Janik |
Katarzyna Jurkowska-Kowalska | |
Wiktoria Lopuszanska | |
Marta Pihan-Kulesza | |
Qatar | Jana Elkeky |
Romania[26] alternate TBD |
Ioana Crișan |
Carmen Ghicuic | |
Denisa Golgota | |
Maria Holbura | |
Laura Iacob | |
Nica Ivanus | |
Russia[27] | Lilia Akhaimova |
Irina Alexeeva | |
Angelina Melnikova | |
Aliya Mustafina | |
Angelina Simakova | |
Serbia | Andjela Djurdjevic |
Aleksandra Rajcic | |
Jelena Stamenkovic | |
Singapore | Nadine Joy Nathan |
Slovakia | Chiara Bunce |
Ema Kuklovska | |
Karolina Takacova | |
Veronika Valastiakova | |
Viktoria Vydurekova | |
Slovenia | Teja Belak |
Tjasa Kysselef | |
Adela Sajn | |
Judita Zabukovec | |
South Africa | Naveen Daries |
Angela Maguire | |
Caitlin Rooskrantz | |
South Korea | Ham Mi-Ju |
Kim Ju-Ri | |
Lee Eun-Ju | |
Yang Se-Mi | |
Yeo Seo-Jeong | |
Yun Na-Rae | |
Spain[28] | Laura Bechdeju |
Helena Bonilla | |
Ana Perez Campos | |
Paula Raya | |
Cintia Rodriguez | |
Sweden[29] | Jonna Adlerteg |
Jessica Castles | |
Marcela Torres | |
Switzerland[30] | Caterina Barloggio |
Ilaria Kaeslin | |
Leonie Meier | |
Stefanie Siegenthaler | |
Anina Wildi | |
Syria | Areej Alkhayat |
Turkey | Demet Mutlu |
Ilayda Sahin | |
Göksu Üçtaş Şanlı | |
Tutya Yılmaz | |
Ukraine | Yana Fedorova |
Valeriia Osipova | |
Angelina Radivilova | |
Kateryna Shumeiko | |
Alona Titarenko | |
Diana Varinska | |
USA[31] alternate TBD |
Simone Biles |
Kara Eaker | |
Morgan Hurd | |
Grace McCallum | |
Riley McCusker | |
Ragan Smith | |
Uzbekistan | Oksana Chusovitina |
Sabina Turobova | |
Vietnam | Tienna Nguyen |
Doan Quynh Nam Tran |
Withdrawals[]
- Miyakawa Sae has given up her spot on the Worlds team.[32]
- Yulia Inshina has retired.[33]
- Francesca Linari is injured and out of Worlds.[34]
- Pauline Schaefer withdrew with a foot injury.[35]
- Rianna Mizzen and Kiara Munteanu are both injured.[36]
Top Scores of the Season[]
Athletes with an asterisk by their name (*) are currently injured.
All-Around[]
Vault[]
Uneven Bars[]
Balance Beam[]
Floor Exercise[]
Athlete | Country | International | Domestic |
---|---|---|---|
Murakami Mai | JPN | 14.566 Tokyo World Cup |
14.766 Japanese Nationals - QF |
Jade Carey | USA | 14.400 Pan Ams - Day 1 |
14.650 U.S. Classic |
Emma Malabuyo | USA | 14.167 City of Jesolo Trophy - EF |
N/A |
Taeja James | GBR | 14.100 Commonwealth Games - QF |
13.500 British Championships - EF |
Morgan Hurd | USA | 14.033 American Cup |
13.850 U.S. Classic |
Mélanie de Jesus Dos Santos | FRA | 13.966 2018 European Championships - TF |
14.200 French Nationals - EF |
Flavia Saraiva | BRA | 13.900 City of Jesolo Trophy - EF |
14.000 Brazilian Nationals |
Kara Eaker | USA | 13.767 Pan Ams - Day 1 |
13.650 American Classic |
Lara Mori | ITA | 13.600 Mediterranean Games - EF |
13.750 1st Serie A |
Angelina Melnikova | RUS | 13.500 Birmingham World Cup |
14.500 Russian Championships - EF |
Brooklyn Moors | CAN | 13.433 American Cup |
14.600 Elite Canada - EF |
Simone Biles | USA | N/A | 14.750 U.S. Classic |
Georgia Godwin | AUS | N/A | 14.525 Australian Nationals - EF |
Miyakawa Sae | JPN | N/A | 14.000 Japanese Nationals - QF |
2018 National Champions[]
Athletes in italics are junior elite and not eligible for Worlds.
All-Around[]
Country | Athlete | Score |
---|---|---|
AUS | Georgia Godwin | 55.900 |
BEL | Nina Derwael | 53.050 |
BRA | Daniele Hypolito | 54.400 |
CAN | Ellie Black | 55.900 |
CHN | Luo Huan | 54.400 |
FRA | Melanie de Jesus Dos Santos | 54.950 |
GER | Elisabeth Seitz | 53.000 |
GBR | Kelly Simm | 53.400 |
ITA | Giorgia Villa | 55.250 |
JPN | Murakami Mai | 56.366 |
NED | Vera van Pol | 52.000 |
ROU | Silviana Sfiringu | 53.600 |
RUS | Angelina Melnikova | 55.765 |
ESP | Ana Perez Campos | 51.967 |
SUI | Ilaria Kaeslin | 53.200 |
USA | Simone Biles | 59.925 |
Vault[]
Country | Athlete | Score |
---|---|---|
AUS | Emily Whitehead | 13.950 |
BEL | Axelle Klinckaert | 13.850 |
BRA | Isabelle Cruz | 13.800 |
CAN | Shallon Olsen | 14.700 |
CHN | Liu Jinru Qi Qi |
14.750 |
FRA | Morgane Ossysek | 13.075 |
GER | Sarah Voss | 14.033 |
GBR | Holly Jones | 13.825 |
ITA | Sofia Busato | 14.000 |
JPN | Sakaguchi Ayaka | 13.916 |
NED | Tisha Volleman | 13.450 |
ROU | Silviana Sfiringu | 13.133 |
RUS | Viktoria Trykina | 14.200 |
ESP | Nora Fernandez | 13.867 |
SUI | Céline Sidler | 11.950 |
USA | Simone Biles | 15.563 |
Uneven Bars[]
Country | Athlete | Score |
---|---|---|
AUS | Georgia Godwin | 14.425 |
BEL | Nina Derwael | 15.350 |
BRA | Jade Barbosa | 13.200 |
CAN | Ellie Black | 14.033 |
CHN | Lv Jiaqi | 14.567 |
FRA | Melanie de Jesus Dos Santos | 14.500 |
GER | Elisabeth Seitz | 14.666 |
GBR | Kelly Simm | 13.850 |
ITA | Giorgia Villa | 14.150 |
JPN | Teramoto Asuka | 13.933 |
NED | Céline van Gerner* | 13.550 |
ROU | Andreea Ciurusniuc | 12.566 |
RUS | Angelina Melnikova | 14.266 |
ESP | Ana Perez Campos | 13.567 |
SUI | Stefanie Siegenthaler | 13.300 |
USA | Simone Biles | 14.700 |
Balance Beam[]
Country | Athlete | Score |
---|---|---|
AUS | Georgia Godwin | 13.025 |
BEL | Rune Hermans | 11.600 |
BRA | Flavia Saraiva | 14.300 |
CAN | Isabela Onyshko | 14.133 |
CHN | Luo Huan | 14.633 |
FRA | Lorette Charpy | 13.850 |
GER | Sarah Voss | 12.833 |
GBR | Maisie Methuen | 13.400 |
ITA | Martina Maggio | 13.550 |
JPN | Murakami Mai | 13.400 |
NED | Sanne Wevers | 14.367 |
ROU | Daniela Trica | 13.466 |
RUS | Angelina Melnikova | 13.466 |
ESP | Marina Plomer | 12.733 |
SUI | Ilaria Kaeslin | 13.300 |
USA | Simone Biles | 15.050 |
Floor Exercise[]
Country | Athlete | Score |
---|---|---|
AUS | Georgia Godwin | 14.525 |
BEL | Axelle Klinckaert | 13.050 |
BRA | Thais Fidelis | 13.750 |
CAN | Shallon Olsen | 13.800 |
CHN | Liu Jinru | 13.733 |
FRA | Melanie de Jesus Dos Santos | 14.200 |
GER | Leah Griesser | 13.166 |
GBR | Amy Tinkler | 14.150 |
ITA | Lara Mori | 13.600 |
JPN | Murakami Mai | 14.233 |
NED | Tisha Volleman | 13.267 |
ROU | Silviana Sfiringu | 13.700 |
RUS | Angelina Melnikova | 14.500 |
ESP | Cintia Rodriguez Ana Perez Campos |
12.767 |
SUI | Ilaria Kaeslin | 12.850 |
USA | Simone Biles | 14.575 |
2018 International Competitions[]
Event | Commonwealth Games |
Pacific Rim Championships |
Mediterranean Games |
Central American Games |
---|---|---|---|---|
All- Around |
Ellie Black 54.200 |
Grace McCallum 54.850 |
Lara Mori 53.200 |
Marcia Videaux 51.750 |
Vault | Shallon Olsen 14.566 |
Jordan Chiles 14.188 |
Nancy Taman 13.899 |
Yamilet Peña 14.250 |
Uneven Bars |
Georgia-Mae Fenton 14.600 |
Haley de Jong 12.625 |
Louise Vanhille 13.166 |
Ahtziri Sandoval 12.725 |
Balance Beam |
Alice Kinsella 13.700 |
Talia Folino 13.175 |
Marine Boyer 14.033 |
Bianca Leon 12.625 |
Floor Exercise |
Alexandra Eade 13.333 |
Jordan Chiles 13.650 |
Lara Mori 13.600 |
Marcia Videaux 13.525 |
2018 Continental and Regional Champions[]
Event | South American Games |
European Championships |
Asian Games | Pan American Championships |
---|---|---|---|---|
All- Around |
Martina Dominici 53.100 |
N/A | Chen Yile 55.950 |
Grace McCallum 56.366 |
Vault | Luiza Domingues 13.250 |
Boglarka Devai 14.349 |
Yeo Seo-Jeong 14.387 |
Jade Carey 14.550 |
Uneven Bars |
Flavia Saraiva 13.950 |
Nina Derwael 14.733 |
Liu Tingting 14.600 |
Grace McCallum 14.533 |
Balance Beam |
Flavia Saraiva 13.275 |
Sanne Wevers 13.900 |
Chen Yile 14.600 |
Kara Eaker 14.300 |
Floor Exercise |
Thais Fidelis 13.425 |
Mélanie de Jesus Dos Santos 13.766 |
Kim Su-Jong 13.025 |
Jade Carey 14.400 |